DE: (302) 478-2900
PA: (267) 908-5060

Sorry, comments are closed for this post.

Good Moral Character

Person applying for citizenship must show good moral character for 5 years (or for a spouse of a United States citizen, 3 years, or for person in the military, 1 year) prior to filing and up to the time of admission. For example, a person convicted of a crime of moral turpitude, multiple crimes or a drug crime is not eligible for naturalization.

It is important to note that a person must be denied citizenship not only if he is convicted, but if he admits facts that constitute certain crimes. 8 C.F.R. Section 316.10(b)(2)(iv). Expunged records are still relevant to a Good Moral Character determination.

People with criminal records should always consult an immigration attorney before filing the citizenship application.

Huang Law LLC serves clients nationwide on immigration related matters.


The information you obtain at this site is not be construed nor is it intended to be legal advise. We invite you to contact us by phone and electronic mails. Please do not send any confidential information to us until such time as an attorney-client relationship has been established.