Tag Archives: Naturalization and Citizenship

President Obama Executive Action on Immigration

Share

On November 20, 2014, the President announced a series of executive actions to crack
down on illegal immigration at the border, prioritize deporting felons not families, and
require certain undocumented immigrants to pass a criminal background check and pay
taxes in order to temporarily stay in the U.S. without fear of deportation.

These initiatives include:

Expanding the population eligible for the Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals
(DACA) program to young people who came to this country before turning 16 years
old and have been present since January 1, 2010, and extending the period of DACA
and work authorization from two years to three years.

Allowing parents of U.S. citizens and lawful permanent residents who have been in
the country since January 1, 2010, to request deferred action and employment
authorization for three years, in a new Deferred Action for Parental Accountability
program, provided they pass required background checks.

Expanding the use of provisional waivers of unlawful presence to include the spouses
and sons and daughters of lawful permanent residents and the sons and daughters of
U.S. citizens.

Modernizing, improving and clarifying immigrant and nonimmigrant programs to grow
our economy and create jobs.

Promoting citizenship education and public awareness for lawful permanent residents
and providing an option for naturalization applicants to use credit cards to pay the
application fee.

Important notice: These initiatives have not yet been implemented, and USCIS is
not accepting any requests or applications at this time. Beware of anyone who
offers to help you submit an application or a request for any of these actions
before they are available. You could become a victim of an immigration scam.

Next steps

USCIS and other agencies and offices are responsible for implementing these initiatives as
soon as possible. Some initiatives will be implemented over the next several months and
some will take longer.

Over the coming months, USCIS will produce detailed explanations, instructions,
regulations and forms as necessary. The brief summaries provided below offer basic
information about each initiative.

While USCIS is not accepting requests or applications at this time, if you believe you may
be eligible for one of the initiatives listed above, you can prepare by gathering documents
that establish your:
1. Identity;
2. Relationship to a U.S. citizen or lawful permanent resident; and
3. Continuous residence in the United States over the last five years or more.

Travel Documents, Application to Preserve Residency, Abandonment of residency and the Continuance of Residence

Share

If a Permanent Resident is out of U.S. continuously for more than one year, DHS takes the position that residency has been abandoned. The criteria in determining whether a LPR abandons his residency include purpose of departure, existence of fixed termination date for visit abroad, and objective intention to return to U.S. as place of…Continue Reading