Category Archives: Family Based Immigration

How Many Photos Are Needed When Filing Application for Adjustment of Status

Share

USCIS clarified the photo requirements for the filing of the adjustment of status and its ancillary benefits in a teleconference with AILA Liaison on February 27, 2013 :

The adjustment of status applications should include six photos in total per applicant, if all three forms listed below are filed:

  • Two for the I-485 Application to Adjust Status
  • Two for the I-131 Application for Travel Document
  • Two for the I-765 Application for Employment Authorization.

This clarification reflects a change from earlier USCIS guidance provided in the 7/12/2012 NSC stakeholder call, and 8/8/2012 SCOPS minutes, in which USCIS had indicated only two photos would be required in total per applicant.

NEW I-601 WAIVER PROCESS WILL BE EFFECTIVE ON MARCH 4 2013

Share

WASHINGTON—Secretary of Homeland Security Janet Napolitano today announced the posting of a final rule in the Federal Register that reduces the time U.S. citizens are separated from their immediate relatives (spouse, children and parents), who are in the process of obtaining visas to become lawful permanent residents of the United States under certain circumstances. TheContinue Reading

What To Expect At Your Marriage Based Immigration Interview

Share

YOU SAID “I DO” – NOW WHAT?  MARRIAGE BASED GREEN CARD INTERVIEW An alien (no not the kind from outer space) and a U.S. citizen have fallen in love and gotten married.  The desire to obtain permanent residency in the United States is followed by filing a marriage based immigration petition.  After all the paperworkContinue Reading

HOW TO WRITE AN AFFIDAVIT TO SUPPORT A MARRIAGE BASED IMMMIGRATION PETITION

Share

Affidavits are widely used in immigration cases. In many cases, affidavits can be submitted in connection with an immigration petition. For example, in marriage based immigration petition, affidavits of third parties are often submitted to prove the bona fide marital relationship between petitioner and the alien. What is an affidavit? An affidavit is a declarationContinue Reading

Take Affidavit of Support Seriously

Share

Many U.S. citizens and permanent residents signed an affidavit of support for an immigrant without knowing what responsibilities they have promised to take. The Affidavit of Support (I-864) is an enforceable contract by the sponsored person, the local, state or federal government or any agency providing a means-tested public benefit. The sponsor and joint sponsorContinue Reading

How Does Passport Expiration Date Affect I-94 Period of Stay

Share

Visitors traveling to the United States are required to be in possession of passports that are valid for six months beyond the period of their intended stay in the United States. Citizens of certain countries are exempt the six-month rule and need only have a passport valid for their intended period of stay. When travelersContinue Reading

2011 Poverty Guidelines

Share

Persons in Family 48 Contiguous States and D.C. Alaska Hawaii 1 $10,890 $13,600 $12,540 2 14,710 18,380 16,930 3 18,530 23,160 21,320 4 22,350 27,940 25,710 5 26,170 32,720 30,100 6 29,990 37,500 34,490 7 33,810 42,280 38,880 8 37,630 47,060 43,270 For each additional person, add 3,820 4,780 4,390

National Visa Center Processing

Share

National visa center processing can be very confusing to people who are not represented by an attorney. Here is a very good flow chart that you can find online at  http://www.familybasedimmigration.com/forum/nvc.php.

2010 Poverty Guidelines

Share

The 2010 federal poverty guidelines are exactly the same as the 2009 federal poverty guidelines. After a long delay, the US Department of Health & Human Services published the 2010 federal poverty guidelines on August 3, 2010 in the Federal Register. Official Federal Poverty Guidelines for the Remainder of 2010 2010 Federal Poverty Guidelines forContinue Reading

Visa Bulletin for September

Share

The newly published Visa Bulletin for September can be checked here. The priority date for family sponsored preference 2A (spouse and children of permanent resident) is now January 1, 2010 for people from China.